Free planning tool
Should I move? Run the numbers.
Compare your real take-home, cost of living, and savings potential between cities — built by an ATXC relocation & residential specialist.
Household
drives default rent & living costsAdults
2
18+
Kids 5+
0
public school
Kids under 5
0
daycare
From
ILS₪
≈ ₪32,000 / mo
₪
ex-rent
₪
To
USDoptional
$
≈ $12,500 / mo
$
ex-rent
$
Compare in
Net take-home
+₪74,975
+31.8% vs source
Annual liquid (after rent + living)
+₪165,335
Tax burden −7.0%
Savings potential
+₪73,245
Retirement + leftover cash
Better cash flow: Moving from Israel to Texas would free up ₪13,778/mo in your bank account after rent and typical living expenses.
From eff. tax
30.0%
To eff. tax
23.0%
From take-home
₪236,037
To take-home
₪311,012
I can help you optimize this move.
Beyond taxes, the right neighborhood, school zone, and timing in Texas can swing your monthly cost by hundreds. Let's talk through your specific situation.
Tax data: 2025 brackets · FX as of 2026-05-15 (1 USD = ₪2.92 · 1 USD = C$1.38) · All figures are estimates only. Given the subjective nature of cost-of-living, please run your own due diligence. Not tax, legal, or investment advice.
Ready to plan your move?
Or Yochanan helps individuals and families relocate between US states and from abroad — covering housing, neighborhoods, and the financial picture end-to-end.